Privacy notice for job applicants

As part of the recruitment process Folly Farm collects and processes personal information, or personal data, relating to all job applicants.

Data Controller: Folly Farm Leisure Ltd
Responsible Person(s): Emma Beynon, Kate Torok and Catrin Williams
Contact: hr@folly-farm.co.uk

The Company is committed to being transparent in how it handles personal data and protects the privacy and security of personal information by meeting data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. The purpose of this privacy notice is to make applicants (data subject) aware of how and why data is collected and personal information used as part of the recruitment process.  The data collected may be held on paper and/or in an electronic format.

The information we collect

Folly Farm collects a range of information about each applicant.  This includes but is not limited to:

  • Name, address and contact details including telephone number and email address
  • National Insurance number
  • Details of employment history, skills and qualifications
  • Whether or not the applicant has a disability for which reasonable adjustments are required during the recruitment process
  • Information regarding entitlement to work in the UK including identification

Folly Farm Leisure Ltd also collects special category data.  This includes information in regards to ethnic origin, religion or belief, age, gender and marital status, for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring, with the consent of the applicant, which can be withdrawn.  The applicant is under no obligation to supply this information and no consequences will arise if this information is not provided.

Information is collected through a number of methods including via application forms, CVs, identification documents and through interviews and assessments. Information may also be collected from third parties, for example references from former employers and criminal record checks.  Information from a third party will only be collected once a job offer has been made and accepted with this fully communicated and explained at interview.

Purpose of collecting this information

Prior to entering into an employment contract Folly Farm needs to process data regarding the applicant for several reasons.  Reasons include having a legal obligation e.g. under legislation we are required to check a successful applicants eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.  The Company also has a legitimate interest in processing personal data e.g. assess a candidate’s suitability for employment.  Where Folly Farm relies on a legitimate interest as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights of the applicant.

If the applicant is unsuccessful, personal data will be kept on file for no longer than 12 months (destroyed every December).  This information is kept in case there are future employment opportunities for which the applicant may be suited.  This information may be removed from file before this time if the applicant requests.

Access

For the purpose of recruitment the applicant’s information will be shared internally with members of the HR team, interviewers involved with the recruitment process, and office administrators.  On occasion those working on the IT system may also have access to this information however necessary control measures are in place to limit this.  Folly Farm will not share personal data with third parties nor will the applicant’s data be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Protect

The Company takes data security seriously and has a number of internal policies and control measures in place to ensure that data is not lost, accidently destroyed, misused or disclosed.  Personal information can only be accessed by those who require the information to fulfil their job role.

Your rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights. These include but aren’t limited to:

  • Access to a copy of your data
  • Request changes to incorrect or incomplete data
  • Request that Folly Farm erases or stops processing your data e.g. withdraw an application

The applicant has no statutory or contractual obligation to provide any data during the recruitment process.  It must be noted that if no information is provided Folly Farm may not be able to process the application properly or at all.

If you would like further information or to exercise your rights to make a subject access request please contact the HR team on hr@folly-farm.co.uk.  If you believe Folly Farm has not complied with data protection rights you can contact the Information Commissioner.

Please note that successful applicants will have access to the full Privacy Policy upon company induction.